St. Louis-area schools take home NSPA awards at fall convention

Pacemaker Winners

Newspaper – Tabloid

Marquette Messenger, Marquette HS

Newspaper – Newsmagazine

Globe, Clayton HS

North Star, Francis Howell North HS

The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood HS

NSPA Best of Show

Newspaper Special Edition

The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, 1st place

Newsmagazine

Globe, Clayton High School, 5th place

Publication Website – Small School

Pathfinder, Parkway West High School, 7th place

Broadcast Program

Blue Jay Journal, Washington High School, 7th place

Channel 97 News, Oakville High School, 10th place

Newspaper Tabloid – 16 or Fewer Pages

Marquette Messenger, Marquette High School, 5th place

Image, Lafayette High School, 8th place

Yearbook – 232 or Fewer Pages

Pawesehi, Parkway West High School, 1st place

Washingtonian, Washington High School, 4th place

Yearbook – 233-288 Pages

Eurekana, Eureka High School, 8th place

Yearbook – 289-336 Pages

Howelltonian, Francis Howell High School, 3rd place

Excalibur, Francis Howell North High School, 5th place

Spirit, Lindbergh High School, 7th place

Individual Awards – Design of the Year

Newspaper Page One

Abigail Gawart, Marquette Messenger, Marquette HS, 5th place

Newsmagazine Cover

Trevor Currie, The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood HS, 1st place

Morgan Brader, Central Focus, Francis Howell Central HS, 7th place

Newspaper Page/Spread

Brandon McCarty, North Star, Francis Howell North HS, 3rd place

Individual Awards – Story of the Year

Feature Story

Camille Respess, Ellie Tomasson, Alex Bernard, The Globe, Clayton HS, 1st place

Sports Story

Reese Anderson, The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood HS, 10th place

Editorial/Opinion

Jack Killeen, Echo, Webster Groves HS, 5th place

Diversity

Anna James, Image, Lafayette HS, 4th place

The Brasler Prize

Camille Respess, Ellie Tomasson, Alex Bernard, The Globe, Clayton HS

Individual Awards – Picture of the Year

Environmental Portrait

Miranda Ahearn, Pioneer, Kirkwood HS, 5th place

Individual Awards – Broadcast Story of the Year

Broadcast News

Autumn Todd, FHNtodayTV, Francis Howell North HS, 10th place

Broadcast Feature

Emmy Lopez, Molly Eckelkamp, Faith Wheeler, Blue Jay Journal TV, Washington HS, 3rd place

Taylor Tinnes, iFocus, Francis Howell Central HS, 9th place

Alyssa Barber, FHNtodayTV, Francis Howell North HS, 10th place

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story